Arts and Entertainment Calendar

About Towne Calendar
  1. Saturday, August 4


    • Coheed and Cambria and Taking Back Sunday – 6:30 p.m., The Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory
    • “George Washington Slept Here” – 7:30 p.m., CLOSES, MainStage Irving- Las Colinas, Dupree Theater
    • Melon Dash 5k – 7:30 a.m., Towne Lake Park, McKinney

    Sunday, August 5


    • “Hand to God” – 2 p.m., Addison Conference and Theatre Center
    • “Broken Symphony” – 3 p.m., CLOSES, The Core Theatre, Richardson
    • Weatherford Art Association Exhibit – through September 29, Fort Worth Public Library – Central Branch

    Monday, August 6


    • The Mother Road Revisited: Route 66 Then and Now – through September 2, Carpenter Lobby
    • Discover Dr. Seuss Camp – 1 p.m., through August 10, Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange, Dallas
    • Digital Single-Lens Reflex Camera Evening Classes – 6:30 p.m., through October 22, Dallas Center for Photography

    Tuesday, August 7


    • Cut! Costume and the Cinema – 10 a.m.-5 p.m., through August 21, Arlington Museum of Art, Arlington
    • Meditation Workshop – 7 p.m., West Irving Library

    Wednesday, August 8


    • “The Music Man” – 7:30 p.m., through August 19, The Firehouse Theatre, Farmers Branch
    • Gladys Knight and the O’Jays – 7:30 p.m., The Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory

    Thursday, August 9


    • Heritage Senior Arts Festival and Reception – 6 p.m., Heritage Senior Center
    • “12 Angry Jurors” – 7:30 p.m., through August 11, KD Studio Conservatory of Film and Dramatic Arts, Dallas
    • Potted Potter – 8 p.m., Wyly Theatre, Dallas

    Friday, August 10


    • Dispatch & Nahko and Medicine for the People – 7 p.m., The Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory
    • “El Encuentro Andalous” – 7:30 p.m., Latino Cultural Center, Dallas 
    • “Loop the Loop” – 9 p.m., through August 26, Hip Pocket Theatre, Fort Worth

    Saturday, August 11


    • Indian Heritage Celebration – 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Cimarron Park Recreation Center
    • West African Dance Class Hosted by Bandan Koro – 2 p.m., through August 25, Sammons Center for the Arts, Dallas
    • Comedy and Magic Show for All Ages – 2 p.m., Addison Improv, Addison

    Sunday, August 12


    • The Power of Gold: Asante Royal Regalia from Ghana – CLOSES, Dallas Museum of Art
    • A Man and His Prostate – 3 p.m., The Westin Park Central Hotel, Dallas

    Monday, August 13


    • Family Robotics – 6 p.m., South Irving Library
    • Jeff Lynne with Electric Light Orchestra – 8 p.m., American Airlines Center, Dallas

    Tuesday, August 14


    • LEGO Competition – 2:30 p.m., West Irving Library
    • The Cult, Stone Temple Pilots, and Bush – 6:30 p.m., The Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory
    • Anthrax and Testament – 7:15 p.m., Gas Monkey Bar and Grill, Dallas

    Wednesday, August 15


    • Mid-Week Movie Night – 7 p.m., Fort Worth Museum of Science and History
    • Ben Shapiro Live – 8 p.m., The Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory

    Thursday, August 16


    • Red Cross Lifeguard Class – All Day, North Lake Natatorium

    Friday, August 17


    • The 15th Annual Dallas Black Film Festival 2018 – All day, The Act of Change, Inc., Institute of Cultural Arts, Dallas
    • Intro to Calligraphy – 6:30 p.m., Oil and Cotton Creative Exchange, Dallas
    • “Shrek: The Musical” – 7:30 p.m., through August 26, Repertory Company Theatre, Richardson
  2. SATURDAY, AUGUST 18


    • 18th Annual Art Connection Members Show – CLOSES, Irving Arts Center Main Gallery
    • Clear the Shelters – 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Irving Animal Care Campus
    • Crop ‘til U Drop Scrapbooking Event – 10 a.m.-10 p.m., Heritage Senior Center
    • Back to School Book Sale – Noon-5 p.m., Friends of the Irving Public Library, Warehouse @ 3000 Rock Island Rd.
    • Puppet Show:  “Aladdin’s Lamp” – 2:30 p.m., Carranza Puppets, West Irving Library

    SUNDAY, AUGUST 19


    • Women Texas Film Festival Award Brunch – 11 a.m., Studio Movie Grill, Dallas. AC Hotel, Dallas
    • NorthPark Auto Show – noon-6 p.m., NorthPark Center, Dallas
    • Lyle Lovett and his Large Band – 7:30 p.m., Winspear Opera House, Dallas

    MONDAY, AUGUST 20


    • Little Adventurers Activities – 10 a.m., Dallas Arboretum
    • Clairo /Garren Sean – 8 p.m., House of Blues, Dallas

    TUESDAY, AUGUST 21


    • Shakira – 7:30 p.m., American Airlines Center, Dallas 
    • Restaurant Week – through September 3 at Restaurants throughout Irving
    • Straight Ahead: A Blue Note Tribute – 8 p.m., Scat Jazz Lounge, Fort Worth

    WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22


    • Supper Club Series feat. Tre Wilcox – 7 p.m., Peticolas Brewing Co., Dallas
    • “School of Rock – The Musical” – 7:30 p.m., through August 26, Fair Park Music Hall, Dallas

    THURSDAY, AUGUST 23


    • Butterfly Tea Party feat. Bonjour Butterfly – 10:30 a.m., Texas Discovery Garden, Dallas
    • Feria de Mexico – 5-11 p.m., Lone Star Park at Grand Prairie
    • Texas Lottery Live: Danni & Kris – doors at 6 p.m., Texas Lottery Plaza at the Toyota Music Factory
    • Charlie Puth Voicenotes / Hailee Steinfeld – 7:30 p.m., The Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory

    FRIDAY, AUGUST 24


    • Texas Lottery Live: The 9 Zeros – doors at 6 p.m., Texas Lottery Plaza at the Toyota Music Factory
    • Lost 80s Live! Feat. A Flock of Seagulls/ Wang Chung – 6:30 p.m., Theatre at Grand Prairie
    • Loudwire’s Gen X Summer Tour with Buckcherry / P.O.D. / Alien Art Farm – 7 p.m., The Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory
    • SummerBlast Friday Fireworks – 9:30 p.m., Gaylord Texan, Grapevine

    SATURDAY, AUGUST 25


    • Memories in the Making Exhibition – OPENS, through September 30, Irving Arts Center Administrative Foyer
    • Neighborhood Garage Sale – 8 a.m.-1 p.m., Georgia Farrow Recreation Center
    • Saturday Farmers Market – 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Four Seasons Markets, Irving Arts Center Grounds
    • Texas Summer Jam – 6 p.m., The Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory

    SUNDAY, AUGUST 26


    • 2018 IAA Winners Exhibit – CLOSES, Dupree Lobby
    • Celebration of Elvis – 3 p.m., Plaza Theatre, Garland
    • “The Wizard of Oz” – 5 p.m., Majestic Theatre, Dallas

    MONDAY, AUGUST 27


    • Uncommon Ramen with Chef Blaine Staniford – 5 p.m., Uchiba, Dallas
    • “Revolt. She said. Revolt again.” – 7:30 p.m., Second Thought Theater, Kalita Humphreys Theater, Dallas

    TUESDAY, AUGUST 28


    • The Mother Road Revisited: Route 66 Then and Now – through September 2, Carpenter Lobby

    WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 29


    • Journey / Def Leppard – 7 p.m., American Airlines Center, Dallas
    • Boz Scaggs – 8 p.m., Theatre at Grand Prairie 

    THURSDAY, AUGUST 30


    • The Ticket Fight Night – 3 p.m., Bomb Factory, Dallas
    • Volunteer Fair – 6-8 p.m., Irving Arts Center Suite 200
    • After-Hours Cocktail Tour – 6 p.m., Samurai Collection, Dallas

    FRIDAY, AUGUST 31


    • WestFest – 5:30 p.m.-Midnight, through September 2, WestFest Fairgrounds, West (as in Texas)
    • Texas Lottery Live: LowBrow Collective – doors at 6 p.m., Texas Lottery Plaza at the Toyota Music Factory
    • Laughs by the Lake – 7 p.m., Irving Events, Lake Carolyn
    • Gerardo Ortiz – 8 p.m., The Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory